Black Girl Sunscreen logo — Stay Moisturized and Protect Your Skin

Black Girl Sunscreen

Stay Moisturized and Protect Your Skin

Founded 2016 United States Los Angeles, United States 24 employees Wellness Beauty

General Information

Company Name Black Girl Sunscreen
Founded Year 2016
Location United States Los Angeles, United States +1
Employees 24
Industries Wellness Beauty
Social

Get notified when Black Girl Sunscreen moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Black Girl Sunscreen

Black Girl Sunscreen is a sunscreen brand specifically designed for ethnic women, particularly black women of various shades. The product is a fragrance-free, ultra-sheer, and lightweight moisturizer that does not leave any white residue. It can be worn for various activities, including swimming, sports, and day-to-day errands, providing both sun protection and a boost in confidence for black women. The brand takes pride in being Oxybenzone & Paraben Free, making it safe for the reefs, thereby emphasizing its commitment to environmental responsibility.

Founded in 2016, Black Girl Sunscreen operates in the Wellness Beauty industry. Despite not having specific headquarters or disclosed previous investments and investors, the brand's unique positioning in the market, catering to an underserved demographic, presents an intriguing investment opportunity. As the company continues to grow and expand its reach, potential investors could capitalize on the rising demand for inclusive and specialized skincare products.

Taxonomy: Sunscreen product, Skincare for women of color, Melanin protection, Fragrance-free skincare, Reef-safe sunscreen, Beauty product, Natural ingredients, Everyday skincare, Moisturizing lotion, Outdoor activities protection

No funding data available for Black Girl Sunscreen yet.

Get notified when Black Girl Sunscreen raises funding

Black Girl Sunscreen Alternatives & Competitors

Black Girl Sunscreen vs

Naked Sundays is the home of high performance, skin-loving SPF, with game-changing formulas and hand...

Seed
14 employees
E-Commerce, Health and Wellness
Black Girl Sunscreen vs
Supergoop!
Supergoop! United States

On a mission to change the way the world thinks about sunscreen.

Angel
197 employees
Health and Wellness, Wellness Beauty
Black Girl Sunscreen vs
HABIT
HABIT United States

next generation spf ✨

Seed
8 employees
Health and Wellness, Wellness Beauty

FAQ About Black Girl Sunscreen

Stay Moisturized and Protect Your Skin
Black Girl Sunscreen was founded in 2016.
Black Girl Sunscreen is headquartered in Los Angeles, United States.
Black Girl Sunscreen operates in the following industries: Wellness Beauty.
Black Girl Sunscreen has approximately 24 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to Black Girl Sunscreen include Naked Sundays SPF, Supergoop!, HABIT, Aloe Up Suncare, La Roche-Posay USA. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Black Girl Sunscreen and Naked Sundays SPF are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Black Girl Sunscreen and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes