Bright Peak Therapeutics logo — Better Biologics Through Chemistry

Bright Peak Therapeutics

Better Biologics Through Chemistry

Founded 2017 Switzerland Basel, Switzerland 56 employees Series C Total: $232.00M Biotechnology, Health and Wellness +1

General Information

Company Name Bright Peak Therapeutics
Founded Year 2017
Location Switzerland Basel, Switzerland +2
Employees 56
Industries Biotechnology, Health and Wellness, Life Sciences
Funding Stage Series C
Social

Get notified when Bright Peak Therapeutics moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Bright Peak Therapeutics

Bright Peak Therapeutics, founded in 2017 and headquartered in Switzerland, is revolutionizing biologics with its pioneering approach. The company's portfolio of first-in-class and best-in-class cytokines, aimed at treating cancer and autoimmune diseases, leverages proprietary technology platforms to create bespoke "Bright Peak Immunocytokines" and "duokines". These innovations enable tissue- and cell-specific targeting of the cytokine payload, potentially leading to significantly enhanced efficacy. Additionally, Bright Peak's "off-the-shelf" feature simplifies the conjugation of cytokine payloads with therapeutic antibodies, circumventing the complexities of antibody engineering and cell line development. The company's recent Series C investment of $90.00M on 11 June 2024 was backed by a consortium of prominent investors including RA Capital Management, Venrock, Versant Ventures, Invus, KB Investments, Qatar Investment Authority, Alexandria Venture Investments, Fidelity, Northleaf Capital Partners, and Johnson & Johnson Innovation – JJDC. This significant support underscores the industry's confidence in Bright Peak's innovative approach and its potential to drive meaningful change in patient care. The company's emphasis on innovation and cutting-edge therapies, coupled with its expansion efforts in Basel, Switzerland and Southern California, signals its commitment to becoming a global leader in the biotechnology, health, and life sciences sectors. Bright Peak Therapeutics is poised to shape the future of biologics through the convergence of chemistry and biotechnology.

Taxonomy: Immunotherapy, Biologics, Cytokines, Antibody Conjugation, Cancer Treatment, Autoimmune Disease Treatment, Therapeutic Antibodies, Drug Development, Innovation, Biotech Research, Cell-Specific Targeting, Efficacy Enhancement, Precision Medicine, ADC-like Conjugation Technology

Services & Products

Development of multifunctional precision immunotherapies through protein engineering and chemical synthesis

Target Customers

Patients with cancer and autoimmune diseases pharmaceutical companies research institutions

Funding Rounds & Investors (3)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Series C •••••• 10
Investor Investor Investor Investor Investor Investor Investor Investor Investor
•••• ••••
11 Jun 2024
Series B •••••• 7
Investor Investor Investor Investor Investor Investor Investor
10 Jun 2021
Series A •••••• 1
Investor
28 Jul 2020

Bright Peak Therapeutics Alternatives & Competitors

Bright Peak Therapeutics vs

SPEARHEADING IMMUNOTHERAPIES

Post Ipo Equity
33 employees
Biotechnology, Health Care
Bright Peak Therapeutics vs
Synaffix
Synaffix The Netherlands

A Lonza Company

Acquired
63 employees
Biotechnology, Health Care
Bright Peak Therapeutics vs

We are a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company leveraging our proprietary ImmunoTAC technology pl...

Series C
7 employees
Biopharma, Biotechnology

FAQ About Bright Peak Therapeutics

Better Biologics Through Chemistry
Bright Peak Therapeutics was founded in 2017.
Bright Peak Therapeutics is headquartered in Basel, Switzerland.
Bright Peak Therapeutics operates in the following industries: Biotechnology, Health and Wellness, Life Sciences.
Bright Peak Therapeutics has approximately 56 employees.
Bright Peak Therapeutics has completed 3 funding rounds, raising a total of $232.00M. The latest funding stage is Series C.
Bright Peak Therapeutics offers: Development of multifunctional precision immunotherapies through protein engineering and chemical synthesis.
Top alternatives and competitors to Bright Peak Therapeutics include Harpoon Therapeutics, Synaffix, Silverback Therapeutics, Bright Biologics, Leadartis. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Bright Peak Therapeutics and Harpoon Therapeutics are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Bright Peak Therapeutics and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes