Citizen Schools logo — Helping all students to thrive in school and beyond through...

Citizen Schools

Helping all students to thrive in school and beyond through hands-on learning and career mentors.

Founded 1995 United States Boston, United States 240 employees Education

General Information

Company Name Citizen Schools
Founded Year 1995
Location United States Boston, United States +5
Founders / Decision Makers
Team member
Employees 240
Industries Education
Social

Get notified when Citizen Schools moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Citizen Schools

Citizen Schools is an education startup aiming to reshape the middle school experience for low-income students. Founded in 1995 by Eric Schwarz and Ned Rimer in response to concerns about youth crime and challenges within public schools in Boston, the company has evolved its Extended Learning Time (ELT) model, which integrates hands-on learning experiences and mentorship to address the opportunity gap. As a result, Citizen Schools partners with public school districts to add an average of 400 hours of instructional time, enhancing traditional lessons with practical skills and academic support. Its programs also focus on developing non-cognitive skills through interactions with Citizen Teachers and AmeriCorps Teaching Fellows. Notably, Eric Schwarz has detailed the company's impact on student learning in his book, The Opportunity Gap.

With a mission to set students up for success in high school, college, and beyond, Citizen Schools has expanded its reach over the past 20 years to serve students nationwide. The company's slogan, "Helping all students to thrive in school and beyond through hands-on learning and career mentors," encapsulates its commitment to facilitating the growth and success of young learners. As Citizen Schools ventures forward, its focus on delivering not only academic support but also practical skills and mentorship presents an opportunity for venture capital to make a meaningful impact in the education sector.

Taxonomy: Extended Learning Time, Education Reform, Mentorship Programs, Youth Development, Experiential Learning, Community Partnerships, Non-Cognitive Skills, Afterschool Programs, Volunteer Engagement, Low-Income Student Support

No funding data available for Citizen Schools yet.

Get notified when Citizen Schools raises funding

FAQ About Citizen Schools

Helping all students to thrive in school and beyond through hands-on learning and career mentors.
Citizen Schools was founded in 1995.
Citizen Schools is headquartered in Boston, United States.
Citizen Schools operates in the following industries: Education.
Citizen Schools has approximately 240 employees.

We're actively collecting intelligence on Citizen Schools.

Track Citizen Schools to get notified

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Citizen Schools and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy