First Technology logo — Pioneering, Professional, Partners

First Technology

Pioneering, Professional, Partners

Founded 1983 South Africa Midrand, South Africa 842 employees

General Information

Company Name First Technology
Founded Year 1983
Location South Africa Midrand, South Africa +6
Employees 842
Social

Get notified when First Technology moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About First Technology

First Technology, established in 1983, is a wholly owned subsidiary of the First Technology Group (FTG), with branches in every major business area in South Africa. This allows us to provide our customers with the same comprehensive range and level of service excellence, regardless of where their business operations are located. First Technology is structured to give all our customers access to a consistent range of managed technology solutions and services around the country. These include: Managed Solutions: • Storage & Networking • Virtualisation • WAN Optimisation Additional Solutions: • Microsoft Services • Software Asset Management • Mobile Device Management • Technical Services • Infrastructure • Converged Communications • Networking Services • Cloud Services • Managed Print Services • IT Rental Finance Our Team - We maintain one of the largest teams of expert technical personnel in the country. Many of our engineers have internationally recognised qualifications to ensure we exceed our service level agreements. Our team is dedicated to providing innovative solutions that are focused on your needs and expectations whilst ensuring a good return on investment, allowing you to focus on your core business more effectively. Our Partners - Our internal resources are supplemented with strategically selected business partners and vendors. Our tailored solutions are backed up with business partners and vendors of the highest calibre.

No funding data available for First Technology yet.

Get notified when First Technology raises funding

First Technology Alternatives & Competitors

First Technology vs
Zen Communications
Zen Communications United States

Are you a managed service provider? Let Zen Communications help build your voice portfolio. Our prod...

1 employees
First Technology vs
ServerStack
ServerStack United States

Empowering small to mid-sized businesses to focus on growth by managing their web infrastructure nee...

11-50 employees
Internet
First Technology vs

Hard Drives Northwest has been serving Washington State technology needs and providing IT Solutions...

10 employees
Information Technology

FAQ About First Technology

Pioneering, Professional, Partners
First Technology was founded in 1983.
First Technology is headquartered in Midrand, South Africa.
First Technology has approximately 842 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to First Technology include Zen Communications, ServerStack, Hard Drives Northwest, Client-Server Technology Group, Inc., TECEZE. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
First Technology and Zen Communications are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors First Technology and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes