KJ Tait logo — Closing the performance gap in buildings | Engineering Desig...

KJ Tait

Closing the performance gap in buildings | Engineering Design | Facilities | Sustainability

Founded 1973 United Kingdom United Kingdom 117 employees Construction, Maintenance

General Information

Company Name KJ Tait
Founded Year 1973
Location United Kingdom United Kingdom +7
Employees 117
Industries Construction, Maintenance
Social

Get notified when KJ Tait moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About KJ Tait

KJ Tait Analysis:

KJ Tait, founded in 1973, is a professional practice of Mechanical and Electrical and Public Health (MEP) building services engineers with a focus on closing the performance gap in buildings, engineering design, facilities, and sustainability. With offices across the United Kingdom, the company provides a wide range of services including low-carbon and low-energy design, renewable-energy generation, BREEAM, sustainability, and facilities management.

The company's philosophy is centered on providing the best possible level of professional service on every project, offering simple building solutions that minimize complexity to meet client demands. Their portfolio encompasses projects in all sectors throughout the UK, spanning new buildings, refurbishments, term contracts, minor works, facilities management, energy audits, and planned maintenance.

KJ Tait has organically grown to its present strength, remaining wholly owned by the Directors. Although specific details regarding headquarter location, last investment, and investors are not available, the company boasts in-house expertise in various disciplines, positioning it as a noteworthy player in the construction and maintenance industries.

Taxonomy: MEP engineering services, Low-carbon and low-energy design, Renewable-energy generation, BREEAM assessment, Sustainability consulting, Facilities management, Energy audits, Planned maintenance, Specialist lighting design, Building information modeling

No funding data available for KJ Tait yet.

Get notified when KJ Tait raises funding

KJ Tait Alternatives & Competitors

KJ Tait vs

Lateral | excellence by design

5 employees
Analytics, Energy
KJ Tait vs

MEP Engineering Consultancy

3 employees
KJ Tait vs
MEP Designs Inc.
MEP Designs Inc. United States

Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing Engineering, Commissioning (CxA’s) and Consulting Services

33 employees
Industrial

FAQ About KJ Tait

Closing the performance gap in buildings | Engineering Design | Facilities | Sustainability
KJ Tait was founded in 1973.
KJ Tait is headquartered in United Kingdom.
KJ Tait operates in the following industries: Construction, Maintenance.
KJ Tait has approximately 117 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to KJ Tait include Lateral Technologies & Solutions (Holdings) Ltd, Torontec Engg, MEP & HVAC Consultants, MEP Designs Inc., Min Engineering, Inc., The Falcon Group - Engineers, Architects & Capital Reserve Specialists. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
KJ Tait and Lateral Technologies & Solutions (Holdings) Ltd are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors KJ Tait and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes