Playground Labs logo — Building the infrastructure of the metaverse.

Playground Labs

Building the infrastructure of the metaverse.

3 employees Gaming, Information Technology +1

General Information

Company Name Playground Labs
Employees 3
Industries Gaming, Information Technology, VR/AR
Social

Get notified when Playground Labs moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Playground Labs

Playground Labs is a startup with a vision encapsulated in their slogan: "Building the infrastructure of the metaverse." They specialize in gameplay-first blockchain-enabled experiences, placing a strong emphasis on user-generated content, viral social gaming trends, and compelling midcore loops. Their innovative approach aims to empower players with true ownership of user-created assets, signaling a shift towards a future where players have unprecedented control. The company operates primarily in the Gaming, Information Technology, and VR/AR sectors. While specific details regarding the founding date, headquarters, and recent investments are currently unavailable, Playground Labs presents an intriguing proposition, positioned at the intersection of gaming and emerging technologies. Their focus on user empowerment and engagement through UGC aligns with the evolving trends in the gaming industry, offering potential for disruption and growth.

Taxonomy: Metaverse Infrastructure, Blockchain-enabled Experiences, UGC (User-Generated Content), Viral Social Gaming, Midcore Gameplay, Virtual Reality (VR), Augmented Reality (AR), Online Tools for Gaming Industry

No funding data available for Playground Labs yet.

Get notified when Playground Labs raises funding

Playground Labs Alternatives & Competitors

Playground Labs vs
ForeVR Games
ForeVR Games United States

Bringing VR gaming to the masses.

Series A
20 employees
Gaming, VR/AR
Playground Labs vs
VirZOOM Inc.
VirZOOM Inc. United States

Virtual Reality that MOVES you®️

Series Unknown
13 employees
Gaming
Playground Labs vs
Funomena
Funomena United States

Our goal is to improve the lives of us and our players by building experimental, enriching games in...

Undisclosed
2 employees
Gaming

FAQ About Playground Labs

Building the infrastructure of the metaverse.
Playground Labs operates in the following industries: Gaming, Information Technology, VR/AR.
Playground Labs has approximately 3 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to Playground Labs include ForeVR Games, VirZOOM Inc., Funomena, Blip, Modern Games. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Playground Labs and ForeVR Games are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Playground Labs and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes