Private Internet Access logo — 100% open source. 100% transparent.

Private Internet Access

100% open source. 100% transparent.

Founded 2010 United States Denver, United States 21 employees Information Technology, Privacy and Security

General Information

Company Name Private Internet Access
Founded Year 2010
Location United States Denver, United States +1
Employees 21
Industries Information Technology, Privacy and Security
Social

Get notified when Private Internet Access moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Private Internet Access

Private Internet Access (PIA) is a leading open-source VPN service founded in 2010 and headquartered in the United States. PIA stands out with its commitment to transparency and security, as reflected in its slogan - "100% open source. 100% transparent." The company provides robust online protection through features such as IP-based split tunneling, firewall-level leak protection, and DNS ad blocking. It boasts a no-logs policy validated by court rulings and independent third-party auditors in 2022 and 2024. Operating across 90 countries and all US states, PIA's next-generation RAM-based server infrastructure aims to offer users across the globe the ultimate peace of mind. Although the latest investment details are not available, PIA's emphasis on security and privacy, coupled with its global presence, positions it as an intriguing prospect for potential investors seeking opportunities in the Information Technology sector.

Taxonomy: VPN, Internet Privacy, Open Source, Transparent, No Logs Policy, Online Protection, IP-based Split Tunneling, Firewall-level Leak Protection, DNS Ad Blocking, RAM-based Server Infrastructure, Global Coverage, Consumer Privacy, Encrypted Tunnels, Public WiFi Security

No funding data available for Private Internet Access yet.

Get notified when Private Internet Access raises funding

Private Internet Access Alternatives & Competitors

Private Internet Access vs

Data privacy and security with 100% accuracy

Debt Financing
47 employees
Analytics, Big Data
Private Internet Access vs
Redactable®
Redactable® United States

The #1 AI-based redaction software.

Seed
19 employees
B2B, Information Technology
Private Internet Access vs

WeCripT/WeCrypT Ecosystem by sKarn RoboticS- Your Privacy is Our Responsibility!

3 employees
E-Commerce, IT

FAQ About Private Internet Access

100% open source. 100% transparent.
Private Internet Access was founded in 2010.
Private Internet Access is headquartered in Denver, United States.
Private Internet Access operates in the following industries: Information Technology, Privacy and Security.
Private Internet Access has approximately 21 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to Private Internet Access include Anonos: Data without the drama, Redactable®, sKarn RoboticS, Simple Analytics, Jumbo Privacy. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Private Internet Access and Anonos: Data without the drama are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Private Internet Access and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes