SOLA Measuring Tools logo — Passion for Precision

SOLA Measuring Tools

Passion for Precision

Founded 1949 Austria Austria 129 employees Industrial, Manufacturing +1

General Information

Company Name SOLA Measuring Tools
Founded Year 1949
Location Austria Austria +6
Employees 129
Industries Industrial, Manufacturing, Construction
Social

Get notified when SOLA Measuring Tools moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About SOLA Measuring Tools

SOLA Measuring Tools is a family-owned Austrian company founded in 1949 and is a market leader in premium spirit levels. With the slogan "Passion for Precision," SOLA specializes in high-precision measuring and marking tools for professional builders. Over 75% of its products are manufactured in Goetzis, Austria, where the company's headquarters and production facilities are located. The company's 200 employees continuously work to develop and optimize products, ensuring they meet the needs of demanding users in more than 70 countries worldwide. SOLA's production process demonstrates a high level of vertical integration, with all plastic components manufactured in-house using 50 injection molding machines. To maintain quality control, the company has its own laboratories and testing facilities, with ISO 9001:2015 certification by Quality Austria. The products undergo rigorous testing before leaving the company, showcasing SOLA's commitment to high quality standards and constant improvement. The company operates in the industrial, manufacturing, and construction industries, setting the standard for precision and efficiency in various applications, from civil engineering to interior construction. While there is no information available about its recent investment or investors, SOLA's solid foundation, commitment to quality, and global presence make it an attractive prospect for potential investors.

Taxonomy: precision measuring tools, professional builders, spirit levels, vertical integration manufacturing, quality assurance, laser measuring devices, marking tools, construction tools, testing facilities, business focus, tool manufacturing, innovation in construction tools, international distribution, ISO 9001 certification

No funding data available for SOLA Measuring Tools yet.

Get notified when SOLA Measuring Tools raises funding

SOLA Measuring Tools Alternatives & Competitors

SOLA Measuring Tools vs

How true pros measure. Tools for measuring and aligning in construction. Precise. Robust. Efficient...

78 employees
Industrial, Manufacturing
SOLA Measuring Tools vs

Manufacturer of precision machines for grinding, eroding, laser ablation, measuring and combination...

1082 employees
Industrial, Manufacturing
SOLA Measuring Tools vs

We make excellent parts.

5 employees

FAQ About SOLA Measuring Tools

Passion for Precision
SOLA Measuring Tools was founded in 1949.
SOLA Measuring Tools is headquartered in Austria.
SOLA Measuring Tools operates in the following industries: Industrial, Manufacturing, Construction.
SOLA Measuring Tools has approximately 129 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to SOLA Measuring Tools include STABILA_Official, United Grinding Group, Lakewood Machine & Tool, BeA Fastening Systems UK Ltd, Bridgestone Inc.. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
SOLA Measuring Tools and STABILA_Official are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors SOLA Measuring Tools and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes