Special Service Freight Company logo — Our Mission Statement is "To treat our customers as 'Primus...

Special Service Freight Company

Our Mission Statement is "To treat our customers as 'Primus inter pares' (first among equals) in a mutually beneficial,

Founded 1987 United States Lexington, United States 59 employees

General Information

Company Name Special Service Freight Company
Founded Year 1987
Location United States Lexington, United States +15
Employees 59
Social

Get notified when Special Service Freight Company moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Special Service Freight Company

Special Service Freight Company is a multi-location, asset-based, ground freight and air-cargo company headquartered in Charlotte, NC. With over 30 years of experience, the company operates 12 full-service warehouses covering 2500 zip codes centered around twenty cities in the SE US. The company's major handling hubs are located in Atlanta, GA and Charlotte, NC, with warehousing facilities and vehicle fleets spanning across 5 states including FL, GA, NC, SC, AL, and TN. Special Service Freight Company's services range from first/last mile Pick-up and Delivery services to line hauls, as well as multi-city retail roll-outs, white glove delivery/asset recovery, convention/exposition support, time-critical hotshots, and air charter support. Notably, the company also operates Customs Bonded Container Freight Stations and its entire network fleet is a bonded 'common carrier' for movement throughout the 48 states. With a fleet consisting of air-ride 26’ Straight Trucks with lift gates, Cargo and Sprinter Vans, and Tractor/trailer units, the company emphasizes its 100% TSA compliance and EDI capable FMS. In summary, Special Service Freight Company stands out with its longevity, experience, broad coverage, asset critical mass, and financial sustainability, making it a reliable player in the freight and logistics industry.

Taxonomy: Freight and logistics, Ground transport, Air cargo, Warehousing, Distribution services, Supply chain management, Last-mile delivery, Asset-based logistics, Customs bonded services, White glove delivery, Retail distribution, Exhibition logistics, TSA compliance, EDI capabilities

No funding data available for Special Service Freight Company yet.

Get notified when Special Service Freight Company raises funding

FAQ About Special Service Freight Company

Our Mission Statement is "To treat our customers as 'Primus inter pares' (first among equals) in a mutually beneficial,
Special Service Freight Company was founded in 1987.
Special Service Freight Company is headquartered in Lexington, United States.
Special Service Freight Company has approximately 59 employees.

We're actively collecting intelligence on Special Service Freight Company.

Track Special Service Freight Company to get notified

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Special Service Freight Company and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes