Sydney Metro logo — company profile

Sydney Metro

Founded 2014 Australia Australia 1230 employees Transportation

General Information

Company Name Sydney Metro
Founded Year 2014
Location Australia Australia +1
Employees 1230
Industries Transportation
Social

Get notified when Sydney Metro moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Sydney Metro

Sydney Metro is Australia’s biggest public transport project. Founded in 2014, it is revolutionizing transportation in Sydney. By 2030, Sydney Metro will have a network of four metro lines, 46 stations, and 113km of new metro rail, connecting Sydney’s north west, west, south west, and greater west. The company aims to provide fast, reliable, turn-up-and-go metro services with fully accessible stations.

As a leading player in the transportation industry, Sydney Metro's ambitious plans and strategic vision position it as an attractive investment opportunity. Its focus on leveraging cutting-edge technology and infrastructure development makes it a compelling prospect for investors seeking exposure to the transportation sector.

Despite the absence of recent disclosed investment rounds and investors, the immense scale and transformative impact of Sydney Metro's initiatives make it an entity worthy of monitoring for potential investment opportunities. As it continues to redefine urban transportation in Australia, Sydney Metro's growth trajectory and potential for collaboration with public and private stakeholders suggest promising prospects for future investment activities.

No funding data available for Sydney Metro yet.

Get notified when Sydney Metro raises funding

Sydney Metro Alternatives & Competitors

Sydney Metro vs

The BACS Consortium (Bechtel, Almabani, CCC, Siemens) building lines one and two of Riyadh Metro Pro...

834 employees
Sydney Metro vs

Sydney's premier adult entertainment agency ~ Winner of "Best Adult Agency" & "Best Bucks Party" at...

6 employees
Fashion, Lifestyle
Sydney Metro vs

More Music You Love

52 employees
Music, Media

FAQ About Sydney Metro

Sydney Metro is Australia’s biggest public transport project. By 2032, Sydney will have a network of four metro lines, 46 stations and 113km of new metro rail. Sydney Metro is revolutionising how Australia’s biggest city travels, connecting Sydney’s north west, west, south west and greater west to...
Sydney Metro was founded in 2014.
Sydney Metro is headquartered in Australia.
Sydney Metro operates in the following industries: Transportation.
Sydney Metro has approximately 1230 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to Sydney Metro include BACS Riyadh Metro Project, Sex Bomb Promotions, Jacaranda FM (94.2), Brent Street, Accor Vacation Club. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Sydney Metro and BACS Riyadh Metro Project are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Sydney Metro and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes