Territory Foods logo — We deliver ready-to-eat meals prepared by local chefs using...

Territory Foods

We deliver ready-to-eat meals prepared by local chefs using responsibly sourced ingredients. #wherefoodfeelsgood

Founded 2011 United States Arlington, United States 21 employees Series B Total: $41.70M Food Delivery, Food and Beverage +2

General Information

Company Name Territory Foods
Founded Year 2011
Location United States Arlington, United States +5
Founders / Decision Makers
Ellis S McCue  — Chief Executive Officer
Employees 21
Industries Food Delivery, Food and Beverage, Nutrition +1
Funding Stage Series B
Social

Get notified when Territory Foods moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Territory Foods

Territory Foods is a food delivery startup that offers ready-to-eat meals prepared by local chefs using responsibly sourced ingredients. Founded in 2011 and headquartered in the United States, their mission is to help people experience the incredible feeling of eating and moving better. The company takes pride in offering local, seasonal, and constantly evolving menu offerings to fuel a healthy lifestyle. Territory Foods emphasizes the importance of responsibly sourced food that is good for both body and mind. In April 2021, Territory Foods received a significant $22.00M Series B investment from a group of prominent investors, including Gaingels, Upfront Ventures, Lewis & Clark Ventures, Middleland Capital, US Venture Partners, Finistere Ventures, S2G Ventures, DFE Capital Management, along with individual backers like Vernon Davis and Abby Wambach. The company operates on the principle of collaborating with local chefs to provide a wide variety of tasty prepared meals, cooking styles, and other food selections, all delivered in a simple and effort-free manner. Territory Foods also offers easy menu customization to cater to specific dietary needs and preferences, including paleo, Whole 30, vegetarian, Mediterranean, and more. For those interested, Territory Foods is easily accessible through their social media channels, including Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter. With their focus on transparency, sustainability, and philanthropy, Territory Foods is poised to make a significant impact in the food delivery, food and beverage, and nutrition industries.

Taxonomy: meal delivery, local food, seasonal menu, responsibly sourced, chef-prepared meals, health-conscious, dietary customization, transparent sourcing, sustainable food, philanthropic, food as fuel, ready-to-eat meals, fresh ingredients, small batch cooking, variety of cuisines

Funding Rounds & Investors (6)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Series B $22.00M 10 Vernon Davis 13 Apr 2021
Series A $4.00M 5 12 Feb 2019
Series A $4.00M 4 03 May 2018
Series A $6.70M 4 The Motley Fool 08 May 2017
Seed Round $5.00M 9 The Motley Fool, Rick Marini +5 04 Feb 2016

View All 6 Funding Rounds

Territory Foods Alternatives & Competitors

Territory Foods vs
Munchery
Munchery United States

Munchery is dedicated to making real food, on your terms. Our mission is to make real food the easy...

Series Unknown
64 employees
Food and Beverage, Hospitality
Territory Foods vs
Tastily
Tastily United Kingdom

For food lovers short on time

8 employees
E-Commerce, Food and Beverage
Territory Foods vs

“Savour Homely Food”

3 employees
Food Delivery, Food and Beverage

FAQ About Territory Foods

We deliver ready-to-eat meals prepared by local chefs using responsibly sourced ingredients. #wherefoodfeelsgood
Territory Foods was founded in 2011.
Territory Foods is headquartered in Arlington, United States.
Territory Foods operates in the following industries: Food Delivery, Food and Beverage, Nutrition, Logistics and Delivery.
Territory Foods has approximately 21 employees.
Territory Foods has completed 6 funding rounds, raising a total of $41.70M. The latest funding stage is Series B.
Top alternatives and competitors to Territory Foods include Munchery, Tastily, Corporate Dhaba (Promach Hospitality Ltd.), Amara, RailKafe. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Territory Foods and Munchery are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Territory Foods and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy