The Glenmorangie Company logo — company profile

The Glenmorangie Company

Founded 1843 United Kingdom Edinburgh, United Kingdom 250 employees Food and Beverage

General Information

Company Name The Glenmorangie Company
Founded Year 1843
Location United Kingdom Edinburgh, United Kingdom +6
Employees 250
Industries Food and Beverage
Social

Get notified when The Glenmorangie Company moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About The Glenmorangie Company

Our Company: The Glenmorangie Company is one of the prestigious companies owned by Moët Hennessy-Louis Vuitton (LVMH). It is home to Glenmorangie Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky and Ardbeg Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky, two of the world’s most respected whisky brands. The Company has its global headquarters in central Edinburgh, with further offices and a state-of the-art bottling facility in nearby Livingston, West Lothian. The business employs over 300 people across its six locations and is proud to have been awarded the Platinum Award by Investors in People. The Glenmorangie Company is a multi-award winning business with its most recent plaudits including the Whisky Magazine Icons of Whisky Awards 2022 Global Distillery Manager of the year for Glenmorangie Distillery Manager Ed Thom; and the 2022 International Whisky Competition (IWC) Distillery of the Year for the fourth time in five years for Ardbeg Distillery. Tradition is the lifeblood of our business, yet innovation is key to our brands. While we’ll never hurry our whiskies, The Glenmorangie Company is often first to try new ideas in the development, production and marketing of our brands. Our Brands Glenmorangie Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky has been distilled since 1843 in Tain in Easter Ross, in Scotland’s tallest stills. The Distillery is renowned as a pioneer in the fields of cask management and extra-maturation in the creation of innovative Scotch whiskies. Ardbeg Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky, ‘The Untamed Spirit of Islay’, is revered around the world for its unorthodox personality and its big, peaty flavours. It has been described as “unquestionably the greatest distillery on Earth”.

No funding data available for The Glenmorangie Company yet.

Get notified when The Glenmorangie Company raises funding

The Glenmorangie Company Alternatives & Competitors

The Glenmorangie Company vs
A. D. Rattray
A. D. Rattray United Kingdom

An independent whisky company that have been selecting and maturing single casks of whisky for over...

3 employees
Food and Beverage
The Glenmorangie Company vs
Gordon & MacPhail
Gordon & MacPhail United Kingdom

Gordon & MacPhail is a family-owned premium spirits company based in Elgin, Scotland.

104 employees
Food and Beverage, Retail
The Glenmorangie Company vs

International Beverage Holdings Limited is one of the industry's most dynamic global drinks business...

261 employees
Food and Beverage, Manufacturing

FAQ About The Glenmorangie Company

Our Company: The Glenmorangie Company is one of the prestigious companies owned by Moët Hennessy-Louis Vuitton (LVMH). It is home to Glenmorangie Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky and Ardbeg Islay Single Malt Scotch Whisky, two of the world’s most respected whisky brands. The Company has its glob...
The Glenmorangie Company was founded in 1843.
The Glenmorangie Company is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
The Glenmorangie Company operates in the following industries: Food and Beverage.
The Glenmorangie Company has approximately 250 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to The Glenmorangie Company include A. D. Rattray, Gordon & MacPhail , International Beverage, The Artisanal Spirits Company, Radico Khaitan Limited. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
The Glenmorangie Company and A. D. Rattray are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors The Glenmorangie Company and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy