Tiso Blackstar Group logo — company profile

Tiso Blackstar Group

Founded 2017 South Africa Johannesburg, South Africa 186 employees Advertising, Digital Media +2

General Information

Company Name Tiso Blackstar Group
Founded Year 2017
Location South Africa Johannesburg, South Africa +1
Employees 186
Industries Advertising, Digital Media, Retail +1
Social

Get notified when Tiso Blackstar Group moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Tiso Blackstar Group

Tiso Blackstar Group is a global company with its roots in Africa, operating market-leading media, broadcast and retail marketing properties. The group has strong exposure to the rapidly growing digital, broadcast and mobile markets, with a leading position in South Africa and a broad footprint across Kenya, Ghana and Nigeria.

The company is South Africa’s largest national English publishing group and its the second-largest digital publisher. It owns the largest music and independent film catalogues on the African continent and operates unique TV channels. The Hirt & Carter group is the biggest marketing solutions company for the retail sector in Africa.

We are the proud custodians of iconic brands that include the Sunday Times, Sowetan, Business Day, the Financial Mail, The Herald, Gallo Music and Uniprint. Our online presence includes TimesLIVE, SowetanLIVE and BusinessLIVE.

As of now, there is no publicly available information about the headquarter, last investment, or last investment investors for Tiso Blackstar Group. Founded in 2017, the company operates in the advertising, digital media, retail, and media industries.

No funding data available for Tiso Blackstar Group yet.

Get notified when Tiso Blackstar Group raises funding

Tiso Blackstar Group Alternatives & Competitors

Tiso Blackstar Group vs

Scorpio Media Group, LLC is a full service media technology and media content producer company.

4 employees
Digital Media, Entertainment
Tiso Blackstar Group vs

Rex Trueform Group is an investment holding company incorporated in South Africa and listed on the J...

13 employees
Tiso Blackstar Group vs
Naxos of America
Naxos of America United States

The world's leading independent classical music company

26 employees
Music, Marketing

FAQ About Tiso Blackstar Group

Tiso Blackstar Group is a global company with its roots in Africa, operating market-leading media, broadcast and retail marketing properties. The group has strong exposure to the rapidly growing digital, broadcast and mobile markets, with a leading position in South Africa and a broad footprint acro...
Tiso Blackstar Group was founded in 2017.
Tiso Blackstar Group is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.
Tiso Blackstar Group operates in the following industries: Advertising, Digital Media, Retail, Media.
Tiso Blackstar Group has approximately 186 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to Tiso Blackstar Group include Scorpio Media Group, LLC, Rex Trueform Group Ltd, Naxos of America, One Digital Media, ViaMedia (Pty) Ltd. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Tiso Blackstar Group and Scorpio Media Group, LLC are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Tiso Blackstar Group and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes