Activ8 Solar Energies logo

Activ8 Solar Energies

Ireland's leading solar installation company for both residential and commercial customers across the island since 2007.

100 employees · est. 2007 · Carrickmacross, Ireland

VS
Elgin Energy  logo

Elgin Energy

Leading in Solar+Storage

144 employees · est. 2009 · London, United Kingdom

Activ8 Solar Energies is the older company (2007 vs 2009).

Side-by-Side Comparison

Activ8 Solar Energies Elgin Energy
Founded
2007 older 2009
Headquarters
Carrickmacross, Ireland London, United Kingdom
Employees
100 144
Industry
Energy, Renewable Energy Energy, Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency
Funding Stage
Corporate Round Debt Financing
Total Funding
Not tracked yet $118.35M
Funding Rounds
Not tracked yet 4
Services
Not tracked yet Elgin Project Development (EPD), Elgin Asset Management (EAM), Elgin Construction Management (ECM), Elgin Trading and Optimisation Services (ETOS), Elgin Grid Connections (EGC)
Target Customers
Not tracked yet Landowners, Farmers, Renewable Energy Stakeholders, Solar Farm Developers, Energy Providers
Taxonomy
Not tracked yet Solar Energy Development, Utility-Scale Projects, Solar+Storage Platform, Project Origination, Energy Trading, Energy Optimisation, Solar PV Projects, Grid Consultancy, Planning Permission Success, Stakeholder Collaboration, Renewable Energy Innovation, Co-located Technologies, International Expansion, Battery Storage Systems
Website
activ8energies.com elgin-energy.com
Activ8 Solar Energies logo

About Activ8 Solar Energies

Activ8 Solar Energies is a renowned solar installation company providing sustainable solutions to residential and commercial clients in Ireland since 2007. With a portfolio of over 14,000 installations across the island, the company has become a staple in the solar industry. As an SSE Airtricity com...

Elgin Energy  logo

About Elgin Energy

Elgin Energy, founded in 2009, is redefining the landscape of renewable energy as a fully integrated, utility-scale, solar+storage platform. With a presence in Dublin, London, and Sydney, the company spearheads the development and management of a substantial multi-GW project pipeline across the UK,...

We will tell you when either one moves

BounceWatch watches Activ8 Solar Energies and Elgin Energy for new funding, fast hiring, new executives and a change of software vendor. When one happens, we email you the same day.

Watch both — free

Funding, hiring, leadership and stack changes at Activ8 Solar Energies and Elgin Energy — by email.

Frequently Asked Questions

Activ8 Solar Energies — Ireland's leading solar installation company for both residential and commercial customers across the island since 2007.. Elgin Energy — Leading in Solar+Storage. Both companies operate in related markets but may differ in funding stage, team size, and product focus.
Activ8 Solar Energies has raised undisclosed funding while Elgin Energy has raised $118.35M.
Activ8 Solar Energies and Elgin Energy operate in overlapping markets and are frequently compared. Track both companies on Bounce Watch to monitor their growth signals in real time.

Compare Activ8 Solar Energies with someone else

Start typing a company name or domain.

Compiled from the BounceWatch company index. We last looked at Elgin Energy on 8 May 2026. Where a field is blank here, it means we have not recorded it — not that the answer is zero. How we source and date this.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes