Birch Family Services logo

Birch Family Services

Empowering People. Building Futures.

393 employees · est. 1975 · New York, United States

VS
Otsimo logo

Otsimo

An assistive technology company pivoted to special education with two apps, Otsimo Special Education and Speech Therapy.

27 employees · est. 2016 · Ankara, Turkey

Birch Family Services is the older company (1975 vs 2016); Birch Family Services is the larger of the two.

Side-by-Side Comparison

Birch Family Services Otsimo
Founded
1975 older 2016
Headquarters
New York, United States Ankara, Turkey
Employees
393 larger 27
Industry
Health and Wellness EdTech, Education, Mobile
Funding Stage
Not tracked yet Seed
Total Funding
Not tracked yet $680.00K
Funding Rounds
Not tracked yet 4
Services
Not tracked yet Special Education Curriculum, Speech Therapy Sessions, AAC Customization, Educational Game Development
Target Customers
Not tracked yet Children with Autism, Parents and Families, Special Education Teachers, Schools and Educational Institutions
Taxonomy
Special Education, Early Childhood Education, Support Services, Day Habilitation, Employment Support, Therapy Services, Autism Support, Developmental Disabilities, Family Support, Residential Services, Training Programs Assistive Technology, Special Education, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Applied Behaviour Analysis, Early Childhood Education, Speech Therapy, Educational Games, Child Development, Inclusive Education, EdTech, Mobile Applications, Gamified Learning, Teacher Resources, Accessibility
Website
birchfamilyservices.org otsimo.com
Birch Family Services logo

About Birch Family Services

Birch Family Services is a renowned organization that has been providing essential services to individuals with autism and developmental disabilities in New York City since 1975. With a strong commitment to empowering people and building futures, Birch Family Services has had a significant impact, s...

Otsimo logo

About Otsimo

Otsimo, founded in 2016, is an innovative EdTech company with a clear mission to democratize early childhood education, especially tailored for children with Autism Spectrum Disorder. Based in Turkey, the company has established a strong presence with offices in both the US and Turkey. The company...

We will tell you when either one moves

BounceWatch watches Birch Family Services and Otsimo for new funding, fast hiring, new executives and a change of software vendor. When one happens, we email you the same day.

Watch both — free

Funding, hiring, leadership and stack changes at Birch Family Services and Otsimo — by email.

Frequently Asked Questions

Birch Family Services — Empowering People. Building Futures. . Otsimo — An assistive technology company pivoted to special education with two apps, Otsimo Special Education and Speech Therapy.. Both companies operate in related markets but may differ in funding stage, team size, and product focus.
Birch Family Services has raised undisclosed funding while Otsimo has raised $680.00K.
Birch Family Services and Otsimo operate in overlapping markets and are frequently compared. Track both companies on Bounce Watch to monitor their growth signals in real time.

Compare Birch Family Services with someone else

Start typing a company name or domain.

Compiled from the BounceWatch company index. We last looked at Birch Family Services on 27 Oct 2024, and Otsimo on 4 Mar 2026. Where a field is blank here, it means we have not recorded it — not that the answer is zero. How we source and date this.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy