Firebrand Media LLC logo

Firebrand Media LLC

Firebrand Media is a full-service media and content marketing company that creates custom content and publications.

21 employees · est. 2003 · Laguna Beach, United States

VS
GateHouse Media logo

GateHouse Media

GateHouse Media and Gannett have come together as the new Gannett! Follow us on the Gannett | USA TODAY NETWORK page

903 employees · est. 2005 · Pittsford, United States

Firebrand Media LLC is the older company (2003 vs 2005); GateHouse Media is the larger of the two.

Side-by-Side Comparison

Firebrand Media LLC GateHouse Media
Founded
2003 older 2005
Headquarters
Laguna Beach, United States Pittsford, United States
Employees
21 903 larger
Industry
Advertising, Creator Economy, Marketing Advertising, Publishing
Funding Stage
Not tracked yet Debt Financing
Total Funding
Not tracked yet $8.00M
Funding Rounds
Not tracked yet 1
Services
Not tracked yet Not tracked yet
Target Customers
Not tracked yet Not tracked yet
Taxonomy
Content Marketing, Custom Content, Media Company, Niche Media, Digital Strategies, Branding, Marketing, Publications, Multi-channel Media Network, Custom Publisher, Newspapers, Magazines, Digital, Agency Services, Community Building Media Publishing, Local News, Print Media, Online Media, Community Publications, Marketing Services, Business Products, Small Business Support, ThriveHive, GateHouse Live, Creative Services, Event Production, Local Markets, National Brands
Website
firebrandmediainc.com gatehousemedia.com
Firebrand Media LLC logo

About Firebrand Media LLC

Firebrand Media LLC is a full-service media and content marketing company, established in 2003 and headquartered in the United States. Specializing in niche media, the company creates, acquires, and builds media properties in specialty and regional markets. With a core focus on creating valuable, in...

GateHouse Media logo

About GateHouse Media

GateHouse Media is the largest publisher of locally-based print and online media in the United States. Founded in 2006, the company publishes 156 daily newspapers and numerous community publications and websites, reaching 615 local markets across 39 states. In addition to content publishing, GateHou...

We will tell you when either one moves

BounceWatch watches Firebrand Media LLC and GateHouse Media for new funding, fast hiring, new executives and a change of software vendor. When one happens, we email you the same day.

Watch both — free

Funding, hiring, leadership and stack changes at Firebrand Media LLC and GateHouse Media — by email.

Frequently Asked Questions

Firebrand Media LLC — Firebrand Media is a full-service media and content marketing company that creates custom content and publications.. GateHouse Media — GateHouse Media and Gannett have come together as the new Gannett! Follow us on the Gannett | USA TODAY NETWORK page. Both companies operate in related markets but may differ in funding stage, team size, and product focus.
Firebrand Media LLC has raised undisclosed funding while GateHouse Media has raised $8.00M.
Firebrand Media LLC and GateHouse Media operate in overlapping markets and are frequently compared. Track both companies on Bounce Watch to monitor their growth signals in real time.

Compare Firebrand Media LLC with someone else

Start typing a company name or domain.

Related Comparisons

Compiled from the BounceWatch company index. We last looked at Firebrand Media LLC on 13 Sep 2024, and GateHouse Media on 12 Sep 2024. Where a field is blank here, it means we have not recorded it — not that the answer is zero. How we source and date this.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes