InPlay Inc logo

InPlay Inc

A fabless semiconductor company whose mission is to provide low-latency, low-power wireless communication technologies

17 employees · est. 2017 · Irvine, United States

VS
Shimmer logo

Shimmer

Develops and manufactures medical-grade wearable sensors. We bring innovative sensing applications to market.

42 employees · est. 2008 · Dublin, Ireland

Shimmer is the older company (2017 vs 2008).

Side-by-Side Comparison

InPlay Inc Shimmer
Founded
2017 2008 older
Headquarters
Irvine, United States Dublin, Ireland
Employees
17 42
Industry
IT, Manufacturing, Semiconductor Hardware, IT, Manufacturing
Funding Stage
Not tracked yet Series Unknown
Total Funding
Not tracked yet $3.50M
Funding Rounds
Not tracked yet 1
Services
Not tracked yet Not tracked yet
Target Customers
Not tracked yet Not tracked yet
Taxonomy
Semiconductor Technology, Wireless Communication, Low-latency Technology, Low-power Technology, VR/AR Market, Healthcare Market, Industrial IoT Market, RF Technology, Analog Mixed-signal Circuits, Low-power Circuit Design, Irvine, California, Business Development, United States Operations, China Operations Medical-grade Sensors, Wearable Technology, Innovative Sensing Applications, Wireless Sensor Platform, Real-time Data Capture, Low-power Wireless Communication, Application Development, Technical Support, Systems Integration, Biophysical Sensors, Wearable Device Integration, Global Market Presence
Website
inplay-tech.com shimmersensing.com
InPlay Inc logo

About InPlay Inc

InPlay Inc is a fabless semiconductor company with a mission to provide low-latency, low-power wireless communication technologies. Founded in 2017, the company targets the VR/AR, healthcare, and wireless industrial IoT markets. Leveraging the expertise of a group of wireless engineers experienced i...

Shimmer logo

About Shimmer

Shimmer is a manufacturing startup founded in 2008 and based in Ireland. The company specializes in the development and manufacturing of medical-grade wearable sensors. Shimmer prides itself on bringing innovative sensing applications to the market through its range of wearable wireless sensors, inc...

We will tell you when either one moves

BounceWatch watches InPlay Inc and Shimmer for new funding, fast hiring, new executives and a change of software vendor. When one happens, we email you the same day.

Watch both — free

Funding, hiring, leadership and stack changes at InPlay Inc and Shimmer — by email.

Frequently Asked Questions

InPlay Inc — A fabless semiconductor company whose mission is to provide low-latency, low-power wireless communication technologies. Shimmer — Develops and manufactures medical-grade wearable sensors. We bring innovative sensing applications to market.. Both companies operate in related markets but may differ in funding stage, team size, and product focus.
InPlay Inc has raised undisclosed funding while Shimmer has raised $3.50M.
InPlay Inc and Shimmer operate in overlapping markets and are frequently compared. Track both companies on Bounce Watch to monitor their growth signals in real time.

Compare InPlay Inc with someone else

Start typing a company name or domain.

Related Comparisons

Compiled from the BounceWatch company index. We last looked at InPlay Inc on 12 Sep 2024, and Shimmer on 12 Sep 2024. Where a field is blank here, it means we have not recorded it — not that the answer is zero. How we source and date this.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy