Jumio Corporation logo

Jumio Corporation

The future of identity is intelligence.

611 employees · est. 2010 · Sunnyvale, United States

VS
Signicat logo

Signicat

Trusted Digital Identity

552 employees · est. 2006 · Norway

Signicat is the older company (2010 vs 2006).

Side-by-Side Comparison

Jumio Corporation Signicat
Founded
2010 2006 older
Headquarters
Sunnyvale, United States Norway
Employees
611 552
Industry
Not tracked yet Analytics, Cloud Infrastructure, Financial Services
Funding Stage
Growth Acquired
Total Funding
$205.37M $16.74M
Funding Rounds
8 8
Services
Continuous Identity Verification, AI-powered Identity Solutions, Biometric Identification, Risk Signals and Assessment, AML Screening Identity Proofing, Authentication, Electronic Signing, Trust Orchestration, Digital Evidence Management
Target Customers
Financial Institutions, Gaming Operators, Travel Companies, Healthcare Providers, Retailers Banks, Insurance Companies, Mobility Services, Gaming Companies, Payment and Mobile Wallets Providers
Taxonomy
AI-powered Identity Intelligence, Biometric Authentication, Fraud Prevention, KYC Compliance, AML Compliance, Data-driven Insights, Liveness Detection, No-code Orchestration, Identity Proofing Services, Regulatory Compliance, Financial Crime Prevention, Digital Identity Verification, Customer Onboarding Automation, GDPR Compliance Digital Identity Solutions, Biometric Authentication, EID Solutions, Know Your Customer (KYC), Anti-Money Laundering (AML), Fraud Prevention, Electronic Signatures, Identity Verification (IDV), Onboarding Solutions, Identity Orchestration, EIDAS Compliance, Qualified Trust Service Provider (QTSP), Data Verification, Risk Orchestration, Electronic Document Preservation
Website
jumio.com signicat.com
Jumio Corporation logo

About Jumio Corporation

Jumio Corporation, founded in 2010 and headquartered in the United States, is setting a new standard in identity verification through its AI-powered solutions. With the slogan, The future of identity is intelligence, Jumio is addressing the global demand for secure customer onboarding and compliance...

Signicat logo

About Signicat

Signicat, a pioneering force in digital identity solutions, has established itself as one of Europe’s key players in the industry since its founding in 2006. With its slogan, "Trusted Digital Identity," the company emphasizes its commitment to fostering trust in the digital realm. Based in Norway,...

Be first to know when either one moves

Funding rounds, hiring surges, leadership changes and stack switches at Jumio Corporation and Signicat — tracked continuously, sent the day they land.

Watch both — free

Funding, hiring, leadership and stack changes at Jumio Corporation and Signicat — by email.

Frequently Asked Questions

Jumio Corporation — The future of identity is intelligence. . Signicat — Trusted Digital Identity. Both companies operate in related markets but may differ in funding stage, team size, and product focus.
Jumio Corporation has raised $205.37M while Signicat has raised $16.74M.
Jumio Corporation and Signicat operate in overlapping markets and are frequently compared. Track both companies on Bounce Watch to monitor their growth signals in real time.

Compare Jumio Corporation with someone else

Start typing a company name or domain.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy