Orcas Tutoring logo

Orcas Tutoring

Tutoring platform with tailored learning plans for K-12 students in MENAP (Egypt, KSA, and Pakistan).

200 employees · est. 2017 · Cairo, Egypt

VS
The uLesson Group logo

The uLesson Group

Get better School grades with the uLesson App.

229 employees · est. 2019 · Lagos, Nigeria

Orcas Tutoring is the older company (2017 vs 2019); The uLesson Group is the larger of the two.

Side-by-Side Comparison

Orcas Tutoring The uLesson Group
Founded
2017 older 2019
Headquarters
Cairo, Egypt Lagos, Nigeria
Employees
200 229 larger
Industry
Education, Internet EdTech
Funding Stage
Debt Financing Series B
Total Funding
$4.50M $25.60M
Funding Rounds
7 4
Services
Not tracked yet Not tracked yet
Target Customers
Not tracked yet Not tracked yet
Taxonomy
Tutoring Platform, Tailored Learning Plans, K-12 Students, MENAP, Online Tutoring, Courses, Lesson Plans, Assessments, Learning Video Content, Edtech, Self-paced Learning, Teacher-led, Practice, Question Banks Educational Technology, Mobile Learning, EdTech, African Education, Interactive Learning, Personalized Learning, Curriculum Content, Streaming Education, SD Card Education, Cultural Relevance, Simplified Teaching Methods, Quality Lesson Plans, Tutoring, Technology-driven Education, Digital Access
Website
orcas.io ulesson.com
Orcas Tutoring logo

About Orcas Tutoring

Orcas Tutoring is an education startup that has been making waves in the industry since its founding in 2016. Based in Egypt, the company offers a unique tutoring platform with tailored learning plans for K-12 students in MENAP (Egypt, KSA, and Pakistan). The platform provides comprehensive resource...

The uLesson Group logo

About The uLesson Group

The uLesson Group is a Nigerian startup founded in 2019, focusing on preparing individuals for opportunities and improving society through education. The company's slogan "Get better School grades with the uLesson App" reflects its commitment to enhancing learning experiences. uLesson aims to cater...

We will tell you when either one moves

BounceWatch watches Orcas Tutoring and The uLesson Group for new funding, fast hiring, new executives and a change of software vendor. When one happens, we email you the same day.

Watch both — free

Funding, hiring, leadership and stack changes at Orcas Tutoring and The uLesson Group — by email.

Frequently Asked Questions

Orcas Tutoring — Tutoring platform with tailored learning plans for K-12 students in MENAP (Egypt, KSA, and Pakistan).. The uLesson Group — Get better School grades with the uLesson App.. Both companies operate in related markets but may differ in funding stage, team size, and product focus.
Orcas Tutoring has raised $4.50M while The uLesson Group has raised $25.60M.
Orcas Tutoring and The uLesson Group operate in overlapping markets and are frequently compared. Track both companies on Bounce Watch to monitor their growth signals in real time.

Compare Orcas Tutoring with someone else

Start typing a company name or domain.

Compiled from the BounceWatch company index. We last looked at Orcas Tutoring on 12 Sep 2024, and The uLesson Group on 11 Sep 2024. Where a field is blank here, it means we have not recorded it — not that the answer is zero. How we source and date this.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy