Solid Biosciences logo

Solid Biosciences

#TogetherWeAreSolid

161 employees · est. 2013 · Boston, United States

VS
Ultragenyx logo

Ultragenyx

Going Beyond Every Day

1535 employees · est. 2010 · Novato, United States

Ultragenyx is the older company (2013 vs 2010); Ultragenyx is the larger of the two.

Side-by-Side Comparison

Solid Biosciences Ultragenyx
Founded
2013 2010 older
Headquarters
Boston, United States Novato, United States
Employees
161 1535 larger
Industry
Biotechnology, Health Care Biotechnology, Health Care, Pharmaceutical
Funding Stage
Post Ipo Equity Post Ipo Equity
Total Funding
$610.30M $1.14B
Funding Rounds
9 6
Services
Gene Therapy Development, Clinical Trials, Research Collaborations, Licensing Opportunities, Manufacturing Infrastructure Development of therapies for rare genetic diseases, Gene therapy solutions, Clinical trials and transparency, Drug modality exploration, Patient advocacy and support
Target Customers
Patients with Rare Neuromuscular Diseases, Patients with Cardiac Diseases, Medical Researchers, Healthcare Providers, Biotechnology Collaborators Patients with rare and ultra-rare diseases, Healthcare professionals, Patient advocacy groups, Medical researchers, Healthcare investors
Taxonomy
Precision Genetic Medicine, Gene Therapy, Rare Neuromuscular Diseases, Cardiac Diseases, Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, Friedreich’s Ataxia, Catecholaminergic Polymorphic Ventricular Tachycardia, Dilated Cardiomyopathy, Genetic Regulators, Gene Therapy Delivery, Dystrophin Protein Restoration, Orphan Drug Designation, Rare Pediatric Disease Designation, Preclinical Program, Phase I/II Clinical Trial Rare Diseases, Ultrarare Diseases, Orphan Drugs, Genetic Diseases, Therapeutics Development, Clinical Pipeline, Innovative Medicines, Transformative Therapies, Unmet Medical Needs, Inclusive Culture, Patient-focused, Drug Commercialization, Scientific Research, Product Portfolio
Website
solidbio.com ultragenyx.com
Solid Biosciences logo

About Solid Biosciences

Solid Biosciences, founded in 2013 and headquartered in Charlestown, MA, USA, is a trailblazer in the biotechnology sector, especially in precision genetic medicine. Their motto, #TogetherWeAreSolid, reflects their commitment to advancing gene therapy solutions for rare neuromuscular and cardiac dis...

Ultragenyx logo

About Ultragenyx

Ultragenyx, founded in 2010 and headquartered in the United States, is making significant strides in the Biotechnology, Health Care, and Pharmaceutical sectors. With the slogan "Going Beyond Every Day," the company is dedicated to developing innovative therapies for rare and ultra-rare diseases, aim...

We will tell you when either one moves

BounceWatch watches Solid Biosciences and Ultragenyx for new funding, fast hiring, new executives and a change of software vendor. When one happens, we email you the same day.

Watch both — free

Funding, hiring, leadership and stack changes at Solid Biosciences and Ultragenyx — by email.

Frequently Asked Questions

Solid Biosciences — #TogetherWeAreSolid. Ultragenyx — Going Beyond Every Day. Both companies operate in related markets but may differ in funding stage, team size, and product focus.
Solid Biosciences has raised $610.30M while Ultragenyx has raised $1.14B.
Solid Biosciences and Ultragenyx operate in overlapping markets and are frequently compared. Track both companies on Bounce Watch to monitor their growth signals in real time.

Compare Solid Biosciences with someone else

Start typing a company name or domain.

Compiled from the BounceWatch company index. We last looked at Solid Biosciences on 9 Jun 2026, and Ultragenyx on 9 Jun 2026. Where a field is blank here, it means we have not recorded it — not that the answer is zero. How we source and date this.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy