Atmo Select logo — The sound of your brand

Atmo Select

The sound of your brand

Founded 2007 Iceland Iceland 3 employees Grant Total: $21.50M Music, Marketing

General Information

Company Name Atmo Select
Founded Year 2007
Location Iceland Iceland
Employees 3
Industries Music, Marketing
Funding Stage Grant
Business Model B2B, SaaS, B2B2C
Revenue Model Subscription, Service Fee, Product Sales
Social

BounceWatch is an independent company data service, not affiliated with Atmo Select. To contact Atmo Select, visit atmoselect.com.

Is this your company?

Confirm with your work e-mail, get the Verified badge and keep this profile correct yourself. Search engines and AI assistants read it every day.

Get Verified

How does Atmo Select compare?

A PDF of Atmo Select and up to 10 competitors you pick: team, funding, traffic and every dated move of the last 90 days. Each company is re-checked on the day you order, so it is current.

See a sample report

This takes a few seconds: we look beyond our own index too.

Meeting Atmo Select soon?

A one-page PDF brief: what it does, key facts, the last 90 days of dated moves and questions worth asking. Re-checked on the day you order. See a sample

About Atmo Select

Atmo Select, founded in 2007, operates in the music and marketing industries. With the slogan "The sound of your brand," the company offers a service to manage the music atmosphere of businesses. This includes the use of music as a tool to influence customers and drive higher revenues. At the core of their offering is the ATMO Select Box, an advanced music player directly linked to the sound system, designed to foster a long-term relationship between brands and customers through music. The last investment of ISK10.00M in the company came through a grant investment on 01 March 2016, from the Technology Development Fund. This investment signifies a vote of confidence in Atmo Select's potential to revolutionize the way businesses leverage music for brand-building purposes.

Business keywords: Audio Branding, In-Store Music, Music Service, Retail Music, Point of Sale Marketing, Brand Customer Relationship, Music Design, Business Analysis, Global Market Presence

Services & Products

AtmoPlay hardware music streaming
Atmo Select sound system offerings
Scent branding and signature scent creation

Target Customers

hospitality businesses branded retail companies

Funding Rounds & Investors (4)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Grant ISK10.00M 1
Technology Development Fund
01 Mar 2016
Series A $1.50M 2
Brunnur Ventures, Ivar Kristjansson
09 Dec 2015
Grant ISK10.00M 1
Technology Development Fund
01 Mar 2014
Seed Round Undisclosed 1
New Business Venture Fund
03 Apr 2010

Atmo Select Alternatives & Competitors

View All Alternatives
Atmo Select vs

"Create by Day, Storm by Night."

Seed
4 employees
Music, Marketing
Atmo Select vs
Vocal Visual
Vocal Visual United States

We are "fixers."

2 employees
Design, Entertainment
Atmo Select vs

We help you organize your brand, develop your assets, tell your stories, and grow your businesses.

6 employees
Design, Digital Media

FAQ About Atmo Select

The sound of your brand
Atmo Select was founded in 2007.
Atmo Select is headquartered in Iceland.
Atmo Select operates in Music and Marketing. Its work centres on Audio Branding, In-Store Music, Music Service and Retail Music. Its customers include hospitality businesses and branded retail companies.
Atmo Select has a B2B, SaaS and B2B2C business model. Its revenue comes from Subscription, Service Fee and Product Sales.
Atmo Select has approximately 3 employees.
Atmo Select has completed 4 funding rounds, raising a total of $21.50M. The latest funding stage is Grant.
Atmo Select offers: AtmoPlay hardware music streaming, Atmo Select sound system offerings, Scent branding and signature scent creation.
Top alternatives and competitors to Atmo Select include Nightstorm Records, Vocal Visual, TAS Digital Agency, Novacom, RadioActive Media, Inc.. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Atmo Select and Nightstorm Records are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Source: BounceWatch company record for Atmo Select, https://bouncewatch.com/company/atmo-select, updated 29 September 2026. When citing, please name BounceWatch and link this page.

Analytics cookies (ours + Google). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes