Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) logo — Genenta is a clinical stage immuno-oncology company

Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA)

Genenta is a clinical stage immuno-oncology company

Founded 2014 Italy Italy 25 employees Post-IPO Secondary Total: $32.60M Biotechnology, Health Care

General Information

Company Name Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA)
Founded Year 2014
Location Italy Italy
Employees 25
Industries Biotechnology, Health Care
Funding Stage Post-IPO Secondary
Social

BounceWatch is an independent company data service, not affiliated with Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA). To contact Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA), visit genenta.com.

Is this your company?

Confirm with your work e-mail, get the Verified badge and keep this profile correct yourself. Search engines and AI assistants read it every day.

Get Verified

How does Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) compare?

A PDF of Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) and up to 10 competitors you pick: team, funding, traffic and every dated move of the last 90 days. Each company is re-checked on the day you order, so it is current.

See a sample report

This takes a few seconds: we look beyond our own index too.

Meeting Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) soon?

A one-page PDF brief: what it does, key facts, the last 90 days of dated moves and questions worth asking. Re-checked on the day you order. See a sample

About Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA)

Genenta Science is a biotechnology startup based in Italy, founded in 2014, with a focus on developing a proprietary hematopoietic stem cell therapy for solid tumor cancers. Their flagship product, Temferon™, involves ex-vivo gene transfer into autologous Tie2+ hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells to deliver immunomodulatory molecules directly to tumor-infiltrating cells. This innovative approach is currently being evaluated in a phase 1/2a clinical trial for newly diagnosed Glioblastoma Multiforme patients with an unmethylated MGMT gene promoter. The company aims to induce a durable immune response in solid tumors without systemic toxicity, addressing key challenges in immuno-oncology.

Genenta Science's recent milestone includes a Post-IPO Secondary investment at 31 December 2021, with Growth Engine participating as the investor. With its focus on disruptive biotechnology and healthcare solutions, Genenta Science is poised to make significant advancements in cancer treatment, attracting attention from post-IPO investors seeking promising opportunities in the biotech industry.

Business keywords: Hematopoietic Stem Cell Therapy, Solid Tumor Cancers, Gene Therapy, Immunotherapy, Cell Therapy, Clinical-Stage Biotech, Glioblastoma Multiforme, Cancer Treatment, Immuno-Oncology, Tie2+ Hematopoietic Stem Cells, Phase 1/2a Clinical Trial, MGMT Gene Promoter, Temferon, Ex-Vivo Gene Transfer

Funding Rounds & Investors (4)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Post IPO Secondary Undisclosed 1
Growth Engine
31 Dec 2021
Series C €13.20M 3
iStarter, Club degli Investitori +1
11 Sep 2019
Series B $8.40M 1
Club degli Investitori
13 Sep 2017
Series A $11.00M 1
Mediobanca Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.A.
05 Mar 2015

Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) Alternatives & Competitors

View All Alternatives
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) vs

We see the future first

17 employees
Biotechnology, Health Care
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) vs

Cell therapy company with end-to-end bioinformatic, AI targeting, and manufacturing technologies to...

Post-IPO Equity
17 employees
Biopharma, Biotechnology
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) vs

Pioneering CAR Macrophage Immunotherapy to Target Solid Tumors

Acquired
15 employees
Biotechnology, Health Care

FAQ About Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA)

Genenta is a clinical stage immuno-oncology company
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) was founded in 2014.
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) is headquartered in Italy.
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) operates in Biotechnology and Health Care. Its work centres on Hematopoietic Stem Cell Therapy, Solid Tumor Cancers, Gene Therapy and Immunotherapy.
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) has approximately 25 employees.
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) has completed 4 funding rounds, raising a total of $32.60M. The latest funding stage is Post-IPO Secondary.
Top alternatives and competitors to Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) include Minerva Biotechnologies, Kiromic Biopharma, Inc., Carisma Therapeutics, Alpheus Medical, Inc, Nkarta, Inc.. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA) and Minerva Biotechnologies are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Source: BounceWatch company record for Genenta Science (Nasdaq: GNTA), https://bouncewatch.com/company/genenta-science, updated 30 December 2024. When citing, please name BounceWatch and link this page.

Analytics cookies (ours + Google). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes