SunSpear Games logo — Better Games, Better Esports, By Design

SunSpear Games

Better Games, Better Esports, By Design

Founded 2016 United States Medford, United States 44 employees Seed Design, Gaming +1

General Information

Company Name SunSpear Games
Founded Year 2016
Location United States Medford, United States
Employees 44
Industries Design, Gaming, eSports
Funding Stage Seed
Social

BounceWatch is an independent company data service, not affiliated with SunSpear Games. To contact SunSpear Games, visit sunspeargames.com.

Is this your company?

Confirm with your work e-mail, get the Verified badge and keep this profile correct yourself. Search engines and AI assistants read it every day.

Get Verified

How does SunSpear Games compare?

A PDF of SunSpear Games and up to 10 competitors you pick: team, funding, traffic and every dated move of the last 90 days. Each company is re-checked on the day you order, so it is current.

See a sample report

This takes a few seconds: we look beyond our own index too.

Meeting SunSpear Games soon?

A one-page PDF brief: what it does, key facts, the last 90 days of dated moves and questions worth asking. Re-checked on the day you order. See a sample

About SunSpear Games

SunSpear Games was initially formed as a collaboration of community design teams and industry veterans with a uniting goal: to build better esports. In an effort to produce higher-quality game design with quicker iteration and clearer goals, SunSpear Games worked to develop a core design methodology now know as 'Criteria-Based Design'​. This methodology has helped game studios organize their teams in a way that reduces inefficiencies and invests personal egos in a collective process, allowing innovative projects to grow and thrive. SunSpear Games has co-crafted high-quality game experiences with teams around the world, and has become increasingly active in Latin America, a region with enormous talent and future potential. In addition to our consulting business, SunSpear Games has been designing it's own IPs across multiple platforms, including RTS esports for PC, FPS experiences for console, and CCG experiences for mobile, among others. We have begun production on one IP: Immortal, and are seeking partnerships with development and publishing studios for the others. On IMMORTAL: Our flagship goal is modernizing the esports RTS genre by building a social, accessible, free-to-play esports caliber experience: IMMORTAL. IMMORTAL combines social, accessible, free-to-play design with the competitive excellence and visual clarity of Real Time Strategy genre. Players assume the role of an ‘Immortal’, a powerful commander who leads their faction into battle. To win, players must forge alliances, build armies, seize territory, and battle their human or AI opponents. The game reduces the number of 'rote tasks'​, and invests additional design space in tactical opportunities, teamwork, and mechanics, increasing the skill cap for professionals and engaging new players in core gameplay loops much faster. Let the battle for Shael, Nuath, and Amas-Ur begin!

No funding data available for SunSpear Games yet.

SunSpear Games Alternatives & Competitors

View All Alternatives
SunSpear Games vs
Code Wizards
Code Wizards United Kingdom

Struggling with your game backend or multiplayer infrastructure? Leave it to the Wizards!

62 employees
Gaming, Information Technology
SunSpear Games vs
Gameye
Gameye The Netherlands

Making it easy to run and scale multiplayer games globally.

Seed
11 employees
Gaming, eSports
SunSpear Games vs

Live esports with us !

14 employees
Gaming, eSports

FAQ About SunSpear Games

Better Games, Better Esports, By Design
SunSpear Games was founded in 2016.
SunSpear Games is headquartered in Medford, United States.
SunSpear Games operates in Design, Gaming and eSports.
SunSpear Games has approximately 44 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to SunSpear Games include Code Wizards, Gameye, Frolic Esports, Sprung Studios - UX-UI Design, Bigpicture Interactive, Inc.. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
SunSpear Games and Code Wizards are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Source: BounceWatch company record for SunSpear Games, https://bouncewatch.com/company/sunspear-games, updated 7 January 2025. When citing, please name BounceWatch and link this page.

Analytics cookies (ours + Google). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes