Western Development Commission logo — Supporting communities to grow, investing in businesses to s...

Western Development Commission

Supporting communities to grow, investing in businesses to scale and planning for the future of the western region

Founded 1998 Ireland Ireland 41 employees Energy, Government and Military +1

General Information

Company Name Western Development Commission
Founded Year 1998
Location Ireland Ireland
Employees 41
Industries Energy, Government and Military, Renewable Energy
Social

BounceWatch is an independent company data service, not affiliated with Western Development Commission. To contact Western Development Commission, visit westerndevelopment.ie.

Is this your company?

Confirm with your work e-mail, get the Verified badge and keep this profile correct yourself. Search engines and AI assistants read it every day.

Get Verified

How does Western Development Commission compare?

A PDF of Western Development Commission and up to 10 competitors you pick: team, funding, traffic and every dated move of the last 90 days. Each company is re-checked on the day you order, so it is current.

See a sample report

This takes a few seconds: we look beyond our own index too.

Meeting Western Development Commission soon?

A one-page PDF brief: what it does, key facts, the last 90 days of dated moves and questions worth asking. Re-checked on the day you order. See a sample

About Western Development Commission

Western Development Commission is an Irish state agency with a focus on promoting social and economic development in the west and northwest of Ireland. Established in 1998, the organization has been dedicated to supporting communities to grow, investing in businesses to scale, and planning for the future of the region. Covering counties Donegal, Sligo, Leitrim, Roscommon, Mayo, Galway, and Clare, the WDC is celebrating its 25th anniversary in 2024. The company operates within the Energy, Government and Military, and Renewable Energy sectors, reflecting its diverse range of interests that align with the region's specific needs and potential. However, details such as their headquarters, last investment, and the investors involved in the latest funding round are not currently available. In summary, the Western Development Commission has taken on the important task of driving growth and sustainability in a specific region of Ireland, leveraging its deep understanding of local communities and businesses to make a meaningful impact. As the organization continues to evolve and expand, opportunities for investment and collaboration in support of its mission may emerge.

Business keywords: social and economic development, employment creation, population growth, education levels analysis, social exclusion analysis, infrastructure development, telecommunication, public transport, rural tourism, marine sector, technology sector, organic agriculture, policy analysis, regional development

No funding data available for Western Development Commission yet.

Western Development Commission Alternatives & Competitors

View All Alternatives
Western Development Commission vs

Growth with Goodness

Debt Financing
14773 employees
Energy, Renewable Energy
Western Development Commission vs

Helping people change the way they think & act on energy through advice, community empowerment, rese...

117 employees
Government and Military, Renewable Energy
Western Development Commission vs

We own and operate market-leading critical energy infrastructure businesses in logistically-complex...

79 employees
Energy, Manufacturing

FAQ About Western Development Commission

Supporting communities to grow, investing in businesses to scale and planning for the future of the western region
Western Development Commission was founded in 1998.
Western Development Commission is headquartered in Ireland.
Western Development Commission operates in Energy, Government and Military and Renewable Energy. Its work centres on social and economic development, employment creation, population growth and education levels analysis.
Western Development Commission has approximately 41 employees.
Top alternatives and competitors to Western Development Commission include Adani Group, Centre for Sustainable Energy, U.S. Oil & Refining Co., Lucid Energy Group, Posterity Group. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Western Development Commission and Adani Group are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Source: BounceWatch company record for Western Development Commission, https://bouncewatch.com/company/western-development-commission, updated 6 January 2025. When citing, please name BounceWatch and link this page.

Analytics cookies (ours + Google). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes