AMI PARIS logo — Born in Paris, AMI means friend in French and stands for a r...

AMI PARIS

Born in Paris, AMI means friend in French and stands for a relaxed, authentic and friendly approach to fashion.

Founded 2011 France France 618 employees Private Equity E-Commerce, Fashion +1

General Information

Company Name AMI PARIS
Founded Year 2011
Location France France
Founders / Decision Makers
Team member
Employees 618
Industries E-Commerce, Fashion, Retail
Funding Stage Private Equity
Business Model E Commerce, D2C, B2C
Revenue Model Product Sales, One Time Purchase
Social

BounceWatch is an independent company data service, not affiliated with AMI PARIS. To contact AMI PARIS, visit amiparis.com.

Is this your company?

Confirm with your work e-mail, get the Verified badge and keep this profile correct yourself. Search engines and AI assistants read it every day.

Get Verified

How does AMI PARIS compare?

A PDF of AMI PARIS and up to 10 competitors you pick: team, funding, traffic and every dated move of the last 90 days. Each company is re-checked on the day you order, so it is current.

See a sample report

This takes a few seconds: we look beyond our own index too.

Meeting AMI PARIS soon?

A one-page PDF brief: what it does, key facts, the last 90 days of dated moves and questions worth asking. Re-checked on the day you order. See a sample

About AMI PARIS

AMI PARIS, founded in 2011, offers a relaxed, authentic, and friendly approach to fashion. The name, which means "friend" in French, reflects the vision of its founder and creative director, Alexandre Mattiussi. Situated in the heart of fashion, France, AMI embraces Parisian elegance, sophistication, and simplicity in its collections.

The company focuses on the E-Commerce, Fashion, and Retail industries, providing comprehensive and pragmatic wardrobes for both men and women. AMI has carved a niche in the luxurious yet accessible fashion segment, distinguishing itself with its amicable approach to luxury.

In its recent financial endeavors, AMI PARIS received a Private Equity Round investment on 07 January 2021, with participation from Sequoia Capital China. This endorsement by a major global investor underscores AMI's strong market position and growth potential. For investors, AMI represents a promising opportunity in the dynamic fashion landscape, driven by its unique blend of tradition and modernity.

Business keywords: luxury fashion, Parisian elegance, authentic fashion, complete wardrobe, men's fashion, women's fashion, boutique fashion, sophisticated simplicity, creative direction, fashion accessories, upscale clothing, French fashion design, relaxed luxury, fashion innovation, wardrobe essentials

Services & Products

Online Retail
Personal Shopping Assistance
Fashion Design
Global Delivery and Returns

Target Customers

Luxury Shoppers Fashion Enthusiasts Men and Women Interested in High-End Apparel Customers Looking for Exclusive Fashion Collections

Funding Rounds & Investors (3)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Private Equity Round Undisclosed 1
Sequoia Capital China
07 Jan 2021
Private Equity Round Undisclosed 1
NEO Investment Partners
01 Sep 2014
Seed Round Undisclosed 1
CDC Enterprises
01 Sep 2012

AMI PARIS Alternatives & Competitors

View All Alternatives
AMI PARIS vs
Richer Poorer
Richer Poorer United States

Confidence in Comfort

13 employees
E-Commerce, Fashion
AMI PARIS vs
Everlane
Everlane United States

Clean Luxury. Better for You.

Private Equity
420 employees
E-Commerce, Fashion
AMI PARIS vs

Die Fashion ID GmbH & Co. KG ist Teil der Unternehmensgruppe Peek & Cloppenburg* mit Hauptsitzen in...

197 employees
Design, E-Commerce

FAQ About AMI PARIS

Born in Paris, AMI means friend in French and stands for a relaxed, authentic and friendly approach to fashion.
AMI PARIS was founded in 2011.
AMI PARIS is headquartered in France.
AMI PARIS operates in E-Commerce, Fashion and Retail. Its work centres on luxury fashion, Parisian elegance, authentic fashion and complete wardrobe. Its customers include Luxury Shoppers, Fashion Enthusiasts and Men and Women Interested in High-End Apparel.
AMI PARIS has a E Commerce, D2C and B2C business model. Its revenue comes from Product Sales and One Time Purchase.
AMI PARIS has approximately 618 employees.
AMI PARIS has completed 3 funding rounds. The latest funding stage is Private Equity.
AMI PARIS offers: Online Retail, Personal Shopping Assistance, Fashion Design, Global Delivery and Returns.
Top alternatives and competitors to AMI PARIS include Richer Poorer, Everlane, Fashion ID GmbH & Co. KG, MS Mode, ANTONIA. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
AMI PARIS and Richer Poorer are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Source: BounceWatch company record for AMI PARIS, https://bouncewatch.com/company/ami-paris, updated 16 March 2026. When citing, please name BounceWatch and link this page.

Analytics cookies (ours + Google). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes