BioKier, Inc. logo — Pioneering Solutions for Diabetes and Metabolic Health Since...

BioKier, Inc.

Pioneering Solutions for Diabetes and Metabolic Health Since 2008

Founded 2008 United States Chapel Hill, United States 5 employees Venture round Total: $2.89M Biotechnology, Pharmaceutical

General Information

Company Name BioKier, Inc.
Founded Year 2008
Location United States Chapel Hill, United States
Employees 5
Industries Biotechnology, Pharmaceutical
Funding Stage Venture round
Social

BounceWatch is an independent company data service, not affiliated with BioKier, Inc.. To contact BioKier, Inc., visit biokier.com.

Is this your company?

Confirm with your work e-mail, get the Verified badge and keep this profile correct yourself. Search engines and AI assistants read it every day.

Get Verified

How does BioKier, Inc. compare?

A PDF of BioKier, Inc. and up to 10 competitors you pick: team, funding, traffic and every dated move of the last 90 days. Each company is re-checked on the day you order, so it is current.

See a sample report

This takes a few seconds: we look beyond our own index too.

Meeting BioKier, Inc. soon?

A one-page PDF brief: what it does, key facts, the last 90 days of dated moves and questions worth asking. Re-checked on the day you order. See a sample

About BioKier, Inc.

BioKier is a pharmaceutical company with a focus on developing innovative treatments for diabetes and related metabolic health issues. Founded in 2008 and based in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, the company specializes in oral medications targeting type 2 diabetes, metabolic syndrome, and obesity. BioKier received a $150.00K Venture Round investment on 01 January 2015. With its pioneering approach and commitment to addressing critical health concerns, BioKier is positioned as a significant player in the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries, offering promising opportunities for potential investors and strategic collaborators.

Business keywords: pharmaceutical company, diabetes treatment, metabolic health, oral medications, type 2 diabetes, metabolic syndrome, obesity, early-stage company, drug development, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Funding Rounds & Investors (7)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Venture Round $150.00K -
01 Jan 2015
Debt Financing $230.00K -
04 Aug 2014
Angel Round $230.00K -
01 Jan 2014
Seed Round $1.70M 2
Broadview Ventures, American Heart Association
24 Jul 2013
Seed Round $40.00K -
14 May 2013
Venture Round $340.00K -
31 Aug 2011
Seed Round $200.00K -
07 Aug 2009

BioKier, Inc. Alternatives & Competitors

View All Alternatives
BioKier, Inc. vs

Pioneering innovative therapies to enhance the lives of patients with metabolic and fibrotic conditi...

Series C
Biopharma, Biotechnology
BioKier, Inc. vs

Pioneering the future of metabolic disease treatment by harnessing genetic interactions to combat ag...

Series D
Biotechnology, Pharmaceutical
BioKier, Inc. vs

Pioneering the path towards disease-modifying solutions for type 2 diabetes

Venture round
11-50 employees
Biotechnology, Health Care

FAQ About BioKier, Inc.

Pioneering Solutions for Diabetes and Metabolic Health Since 2008
BioKier, Inc. was founded in 2008.
BioKier, Inc. is headquartered in Chapel Hill, United States.
BioKier, Inc. operates in Biotechnology and Pharmaceutical. Its work centres on pharmaceutical company, diabetes treatment, metabolic health and oral medications.
BioKier, Inc. has approximately 5 employees.
BioKier, Inc. has completed 7 funding rounds, raising a total of $2.89M. The latest funding stage is Venture round.
Top alternatives and competitors to BioKier, Inc. include Inversago Pharma, Elixir Pharmaceuticals, Genmedica Therapeutics, Glyscend Therapeutics, Galleon Pharmaceuticals. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
BioKier, Inc. and Inversago Pharma are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Source: BounceWatch company record for BioKier, Inc., https://bouncewatch.com/company/biokier, updated 14 January 2025. When citing, please name BounceWatch and link this page.

Analytics cookies (ours + Google). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes