Coty news logo — Fearless. Forward. You.

Coty news

Fearless. Forward. You.

Founded 1990 United States Thurmont, United States 129 employees Post Ipo Debt Total: $2.50B Consumer Goods, Health Care +1

General Information

Company Name Coty news
Founded Year 1990
Location United States Thurmont, United States +1
Employees 129
Industries Consumer Goods, Health Care, Retail
Funding Stage Post Ipo Debt
Social

Get notified when Coty news moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Coty news

Coty is a long-standing player in the beauty industry, tracing its roots back to 1904. The company has been a trailblazer, introducing numerous firsts and bests that have shaped the industry. With a focus on empowering individuals to embrace their uniqueness, Coty has built a reputation for forward-thinking innovation. The Netherlands serves as the headquarters for this global company, which operates in the Consumer Goods, Health Care, and Retail sectors. In its most recent development, Coty secured a significant €500.00M Post-IPO Debt investment on 22 May 2024. Coty's dedication to creating a more inclusive and sustainable beauty landscape is evident in its commitment to celebrating diversity and environmental consciousness. The company envisions a future with new, science-based solutions that push the boundaries of innovation in beauty products. Overall, Coty's rich legacy, coupled with its recent substantial investment, positions it as a noteworthy player in the beauty industry, driving forward a vision of beauty that lasts and resonates with people and the world.

Taxonomy: beauty industry, innovation, diversity, fragrances, color cosmetics, skin care, body care, brand portfolio, entrepreneurial spirit, global distribution, consumer franchises, trend capture, unique portfolio, employee culture

Funding Rounds & Investors (6)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Post-IPO Debt •••••• - 22 May 2024
Post-IPO Equity •••••• - 28 Sep 2023
Post-IPO Debt •••••• - 12 Sep 2023
Post-IPO Debt •••••• - 19 Jul 2023
Post-IPO Equity •••••• 1 •••• •••• 12 May 2020

View All 6 Funding Rounds

Coty news Alternatives & Competitors

Coty news vs

We are Revlon. Together transforming beauty.

798 employees
E-Commerce, Fashion
Coty news vs
Revlon
Revlon United States

At Revlon, we create beauty innovations for everyone that inspire confidence and ignite joy every da...

Debt Financing
8594 employees
Wellness Beauty, Lifestyle
Coty news vs
Wella Company
Wella Company Switzerland

Together, we enable individuals to look, feel & be their true selves. #WellaFamily

4314 employees

FAQ About Coty news

Fearless. Forward. You.
Coty news was founded in 1990.
Coty news is headquartered in Thurmont, United States.
Coty news operates in the following industries: Consumer Goods, Health Care, Retail.
Coty news has approximately 129 employees.
Coty news has completed 6 funding rounds, raising a total of $2.50B. The latest funding stage is Post Ipo Debt.
Top alternatives and competitors to Coty news include Revlon Professional, Revlon, Wella Company, Bodycraft Salon Spa and Clinic, FARCOM S.A.. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Coty news and Revlon Professional are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Coty news and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes