THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY logo — Founder of Omnifone creates easy-to-use music streaming syst...

THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY

Founder of Omnifone creates easy-to-use music streaming system that eliminates the need for credit card subscriptions.

Founded 2014 United Kingdom London, United Kingdom 2-10 employees Series Unknown Total: $15.50M Consumer Electronics, Music +1

General Information

Company Name THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY
Founded Year 2014
Location United Kingdom London, United Kingdom +1
Employees 2-10
Industries Consumer Electronics, Music, Streaming
Funding Stage Series Unknown
Social

Get notified when THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY

The Electric Jukebox Company, founded in 2014, by Rob Lewis, the founder of Omnifone, aims to revolutionize music streaming. Lewis observed the complexity and barriers of existing music streaming services, channeling his entrepreneurial spirit to create a user-friendly alternative. The company's goal is to provide easy access to music without the need for credit card subscriptions. Its recent $14.00M Venture Round investment on 16 August 2017 signifies confidence in the company's vision. Notably, Electric Jukebox's commissioned research by YouGov revealed that music streaming subscriptions have a mere 8% consumer rate in the UK and less than 50 million globally. Positioned in the Consumer Electronics, Music, and Streaming industries, the United Kingdom-based company is poised to disrupt the music streaming landscape.

Taxonomy: music streaming, user-friendly technology, consumer research, subscription-free, Rob Lewis, Omnifone, Electric Jukebox Company, easy access to music, YouGov, entrepreneurship, market analysis, startup, innovation, digital entertainment, streaming industry

Funding Rounds & Investors (2)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Venture Round •••••• - 16 Aug 2017
Series A •••••• 4 •••• •••• 07 Nov 2016

THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY Alternatives & Competitors

THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY vs

Street Jelly Media, Inc. is a full service media/tech agency providing turn-key solutions for venue...

1 employees
Design, Entertainment
THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY vs

Empowering artists with a new wave of financial independence through innovative rewards, auctions, a...

Seed
Entertainment, Music
THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY vs
Earbits
Earbits United States

Earbits is the free music discovery app that gives you over 400 commercial-free radio channels, We b...

Angel
2 employees
Entertainment, Internet

FAQ About THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY

Founder of Omnifone creates easy-to-use music streaming system that eliminates the need for credit card subscriptions.
THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY was founded in 2014.
THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.
THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY operates in the following industries: Consumer Electronics, Music, Streaming.
THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY has approximately 2-10 employees.
THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY has completed 2 funding rounds, raising a total of $15.50M. The latest funding stage is Series Unknown.
Top alternatives and competitors to THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY include Street Jelly Media, Inc., Sona, Earbits, Resoo Apk, MusicFab Company. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY and Street Jelly Media, Inc. are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors THE ELECTRIC JUKEBOX COMPANY and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes