Gigantic Duck logo — Creating fun and exciting online games, that can be played a...

Gigantic Duck

Creating fun and exciting online games, that can be played anywhere.

Founded 2019 Sweden Sweden 1 employees Seed Total: $10.00M Gaming

General Information

Company Name Gigantic Duck
Founded Year 2019
Location Sweden Sweden +1
Employees 1
Industries Gaming
Funding Stage Seed

Get notified when Gigantic Duck moves

Funding, new markets, leadership changes, hiring surges — one e-mail, only when something happens.

Free · no account needed

About Gigantic Duck

Gigantic Duck is a promising player in the Gaming industry, headquartered in Sweden. Founded in 2019, the company is dedicated to developing fun and exciting online games that can be enjoyed seamlessly across devices. Their approach focuses on creating thrilling, interactive multiplayer experiences, as evidenced by their standout title, Bombergrounds: Battle Royale. This game cleverly merges the excitement of classic bomber games with modern Battle Royale elements.

In September 2021, Gigantic Duck secured a kr10.00M Seed Round, supported by investors 2M Invest and Chiffonjén. This funding round underscores growing investor confidence in their scalable and accessible gaming solutions. As Gigantic Duck continues its upward trajectory, its capability to adapt and deliver engaging experiences presents a compelling opportunity for investors aiming to tap into the dynamic online gaming market.

Taxonomy: online games, multiplayer, mobile gaming, Bombergrounds: Battle Royale, free-to-play, interactive, seamless gameplay, engaging, fun, accessibility, dynamic, thrilling, action-packed, Gigantic Duck, gaming experience

Services & Products

Game Development
Online Multiplayer Experience
Cross-platform Compatibility
Seasonal Game Updates

Target Customers

Gamers Content Creators Investors Game Developers

Funding Rounds & Investors (1)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Seed Round •••••• 2
Investor Investor
01 Sep 2021

Gigantic Duck Alternatives & Competitors

View All Alternatives
Gigantic Duck vs

Experience top-tier battle royale action crafted by passionate gaming enthusiasts. Discover why mill...

Gaming
Gigantic Duck vs

Putting India on the global gaming map.

Series Unknown
175 employees
Entertainment, Gaming
Gigantic Duck vs
CareGame
CareGame France

Now provide AAA mobile games everywhere, on every smartphone, to all mobile gamers.

Seed
11 employees
Gaming, Mobile

FAQ About Gigantic Duck

Creating fun and exciting online games, that can be played anywhere.
Gigantic Duck was founded in 2019.
Gigantic Duck is headquartered in Sweden.
Gigantic Duck operates in the following industries: Gaming.
Gigantic Duck has approximately 1 employees.
Gigantic Duck has completed 1 funding round, raising a total of $10.00M. The latest funding stage is Seed.
Gigantic Duck offers: Game Development, Online Multiplayer Experience, Cross-platform Compatibility, Seasonal Game Updates.
Top alternatives and competitors to Gigantic Duck include Phoenix Games Team, SuperGaming, CareGame, Mighty Bear Games, Thetan Arena. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Gigantic Duck and Phoenix Games Team are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Don't just browse. Track.

Signal Tracker monitors Gigantic Duck and millions of companies for funding rounds, hiring surges, product changes, and 40+ signal types — so you never miss an opportunity.

One analytics cookie (Google Analytics). Cookie Policy