Jindal Stainless logo — We are the largest stainless steel manufacturers in India an...

Jindal Stainless

We are the largest stainless steel manufacturers in India and among the top 10 in the world.

Founded 1970 India New Delhi, India 6723 employees Post-IPO Equity Total: $7.67B Design

General Information

Company Name Jindal Stainless
Founded Year 1970
Location India New Delhi, India
Founders / Decision Makers
Team member
Employees 6723
Industries Design
Funding Stage Post-IPO Equity
Social

BounceWatch is an independent company data service, not affiliated with Jindal Stainless. To contact Jindal Stainless, visit jindalstainless.com.

Is this your company?

Confirm with your work e-mail, get the Verified badge and keep this profile correct yourself. Search engines and AI assistants read it every day.

Get Verified

How does Jindal Stainless compare?

A PDF of Jindal Stainless and up to 10 competitors you pick: team, funding, traffic and every dated move of the last 90 days. Each company is re-checked on the day you order, so it is current.

See a sample report

This takes a few seconds: we look beyond our own index too.

Meeting Jindal Stainless soon?

A one-page PDF brief: what it does, key facts, the last 90 days of dated moves and questions worth asking. Re-checked on the day you order. See a sample

About Jindal Stainless

Jindal Stainless is the largest stainless steel manufacturer in India and ranks among the top 10 globally. Established in 1970, it is a pioneering force in the Indian stainless steel industry, driven by continuous innovation and cutting-edge offerings. This has propelled Jindal Stainless to the forefront, making it the leading stainless steel company in India. The company's recent INR481.21M Post-IPO Equity investment in December 2022, from quant Mutual Fund, underscores its growth trajectory and investor confidence. As an industry leader with a formidable track record, Jindal Stainless presents a compelling investment opportunity.

Business keywords: stainless steel, India, industry pioneer, innovation, state-of-the-art, top 10, global presence

Funding Rounds & Investors (3)

View All
Funding Stage Amount Investors Lead Investors Date
Post IPO Equity INR481.21M 1
quant Mutual Fund
06 Dec 2022
Post IPO Debt INR990.00M -
25 Sep 2022
Post IPO Debt INR6.20B 1
KfW IPEX Bank
09 Dec 2021

Jindal Stainless Alternatives & Competitors

Jindal Stainless vs

Controlled Environment and Containment Solutions.

7 employees
Design, Manufacturing
Jindal Stainless vs
RODA
RODA Greece

Spinning the World with Innovative, High-quality Castors & Wheels

22 employees
Design, Industrial
Jindal Stainless vs

We are a Global Digital Transformation Company based in Silicon Valley of USA, India, UAE, Australia...

89 employees
AI, Design

FAQ About Jindal Stainless

We are the largest stainless steel manufacturers in India and among the top 10 in the world.
Jindal Stainless was founded in 1970.
Jindal Stainless is headquartered in New Delhi, India.
Jindal Stainless operates in Design. Its work centres on stainless steel, India, industry pioneer and innovation.
Jindal Stainless has approximately 6723 employees.
Jindal Stainless has completed 3 funding rounds, raising a total of $7.67B. The latest funding stage is Post-IPO Equity.
Top alternatives and competitors to Jindal Stainless include Ravona LTD, RODA, DxMinds Innovation Labs Pvt Ltd, Vitale Barberis Canonico, Pacsa Mexico. These companies operate in related industries and serve comparable markets. You can compare them side by side on Bounce Watch.
Jindal Stainless and Ravona LTD are both companies in similar industries. Compare their funding, team size, growth signals, and market position on Bounce Watch to see which one fits your needs.

Source: BounceWatch company record for Jindal Stainless, https://bouncewatch.com/company/jindal-stainless, updated 30 December 2024. When citing, please name BounceWatch and link this page.

Analytics cookies (ours + Google). Cookie Policy

Book a demo 30 minutes